Calendar

Feb
27
Sat
2021
2021 Lone Wolf Pinewood Derby Race and Scout-A-Rama- Event Cancelled due to lack of participation
Feb 27 @ 8:30 am – 5:00 pm

More info to follow!!!                          EVENT CANCELLED DUE TO LACK OF PARTICIPATION

LW Pinewood Derby Flyer

Pinewood Derby Registration Form 

Pinewood Derby Rules

Mar
4
Thu
2021
2021 Camp Card Fundraiser Kickoff Registration
Mar 4 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

We are excited to announce the Camp Card Kickoff locations and registration link.  These kickoff’s is where you will receive important information on the fundraiser and pickup your Cards!  Don’t miss out, register below for the location that works for you.

Kickoff Registration

Mar
6
Sat
2021
Scouts BSA ILST/ILSC/Den Chief Training- Registration ends on March 1, 2021 @ Camp M.K. Brown
Mar 6 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Scouts BSA members and Venture Crew members are invited to join us for Leadership Skills Training for Troops and Crews and/or Den Chief Training on March 6 at Camp MK Brown.  Lunch is provided along with great training.  Please see the flyer below for more info.

Flyer

Registration

Mar
11
Thu
2021
Lone Wolf District Committee & Commissioner’s Meetings
Mar 11 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Apr
8
Thu
2021
Lone Wolf District Committee & Commissioner’s Meetings
Apr 8 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Apr
30
Fri
2021
OA Beaver Days @ Camp MK Brown- Registration ends April 29 @1155pm @ Camp MK Brown
Apr 30 @ 7:00 pm – May 2 @ 12:00 pm

OA Members:

Please join us at Camp MK Brown for a day of Fun and Fellowship.  We also conduct the Ordeal for those Scouts who have been called out for membership in the Order of the Arrow.  If you are going for Brotherhood, we welcome you as well as all OA members.

Bring your work gloves and clothing that you can work in along with your full Scout Uniform, OA Sash, Tent, Sleeping Bag, and any hygiene items.  The showerhouse will be open!!  Let’s get camp ready for the summer!!!!

Details:

April 30th – Check in at 7PM Camp MK Brown Lew Bends Building (Eat a hearty dinner before you arrive)

May 2nd – Departure, approximately Noon after interfaith service and camp is cleaned-up.

Costs :

New Ordeal Member – $55 (includes a partial year dues through Dec. 2021)

Brotherhood –  $50 (If you are completing the requirements for Brotherhood)

Members – $35

PLEASE PAY YOUR ANNUAL DUES – $15 – click on “PAY YOUR DUES” button on the Lodge Web page

Flyer

Registration

 

May
6
Thu
2021
2021 Council Program Kickoff
May 6 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm

Please join us for our annual Council Program Kickoff event.  This event will take place in each District and will also take place via Zoom.  In-person attendance is HIGHLY suggested as you will receive Council and District Event Flyers and the Council Calendar with all the rest of this year and all of 2022 events listed.  If you prefer to join in on the Zoom, here is the invite:

Topic: GSC Program Kickoff
Time: May 6, 2021 06:30 PM Central Time (US and Canada)

Join Zoom Meeting
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/85846536569?pwd=QVhFWVFIRVprakxnS2szSktLTUpWdz09

Meeting ID: 858 4653 6569
Passcode: 7U4Yjt

Dial by your location
+1 346 248 7799
Meeting ID: 858 4653 6569
Passcode: 672132

Depending on your preferred location to attend, here is the location and time information:

Lone Wolf District

Northridge Freewill Baptist Church

1738 N Oklahoma, Guymon, OK

Time: 6:30

Adobe Walls District

FUMC

201 E Foster

Pampa, Texas

Time: 6:30 pm

Golden Eagle District

Scout Service Center

401 Tascosa Rd

Amarillo, Texas

Time: 7:00pm

Registration Link

Planning Guidebook– Everyone who appears in person will receive a printed copy of this guidebook!!

 

May
8
Sat
2021
Cub Scout Rangemaster Training- Deadline to register is April 30
May 8 @ 8:45 am – 2:00 pm

All BSA registered leaders are invited to attend this Cub Scout Rangemaster Training offered by the Lone Wolf District.  For more information, please click on the link below.

Flyer

Registration

May
11
Tue
2021
2021 Basic First Aid Class @ Scout Service Center
May 11 @ 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm

This Basic First Aid Class will be the first class needed (CPR for the Healthcare Provider is the second class) to attend the Wilderness First Aid Class.  Please arrive by 615pm to check in so we can start promptly at 630pm.

This class may be taken by anyone ages 14 years old and up……

Flyer

Registration

May
13
Thu
2021
2021 CPR for the HealthCare Provider @ Scout Service Center
May 13 @ 6:30 pm – 10:00 pm

This CPR for the HealthCare Provider is advanced CPR and is required if you plan on taking the Wilderness First Aid Class and/or want to be a BSA Lifeguard..  Please arrive by 615pm to check in so we can start promptly at 630pm.

This class may be taken by anyone ages 14 years old and up……

Flyer

Registration

Lone Wolf District Committee & Commissioner’s Meetings
May 13 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
May
15
Sat
2021
Lone Wolf District Baloo Training (Open to any District Pack Leader!) @ Lake Fryer
May 15 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

This training is required for a Pack to take the Scouts on an overnight campout and at least one registered adult must have this training AND attend with the Pack.

Flyer

Registration Link

2021 Lake Fryer Cleanup and Fishing Derby- Deadline to register is May 3 @ Lake Fryer
May 15 @ 9:00 am – 4:00 pm

This is a two-fold event- Cleanup Lake Fryer and get service hours then try your hand at fishing for the big one!  Camping is available for Friday and/or Saturday.

Please call Erica to register for these events.

Flyer

May
21
Fri
2021
2021 Adobe Walls District Baloo Training- Deadline to register is May 14- CANCELLED- NO REGISTRATIONS @ Camp MK Brown
May 21 @ 7:00 pm – May 23 @ 2:00 pm

All  Leaders please join us for Baloo (Basic Outdoor Leadership Orientation) Training on May 21-23 at Camp MK Brown. This training is being hosted by the Adobe Walls District but everyone from all Districts are welcome!!!

There is an online prerequisite training that takes about 45 minutes to complete for Baloo Training.  Please complete BEFORE this in-person training as it builds upon what you learn online.  If you do not complete the online portion, you will not be given final credit for that class until it’s completed.  We are required to review your training record before crediting BALOO in-person!! This training can be found at my.scouting.org

This is a fun and interactive training!!!!

More details are on the attached flyer below.  Register now for this great training….

Flyer

Registration

May
22
Sat
2021
2021 Wilderness First Aid Class @ Camp Don Harrington
May 22 – May 23 all-day

This class is advanced First Aid and participants MUST have current Basic First Aid and CPR for the Healthcare Provider (see calendar for dates of those two classes).  You must be at least 14 years old to attend this class.

You must attend both Saturday and Sunday to receive credit.  This course is required if your unit plans on attending any of the High Adventure Bases.  At least one person is currently required to have the certification.

Overnight camping is possible with advanced discussion- call Scott at 806-358-6500 at least 2 weeks prior to this class to see if arrangements can be made.

Basic Info Flyer

Detailed Flyer

Registration

Jun
10
Thu
2021
Lone Wolf District Committee & Commissioner’s Meetings
Jun 10 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Jul
8
Thu
2021
Lone Wolf District Committee & Commissioner’s Meetings
Jul 8 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Jul
10
Sat
2021
Lone Wolf District Day Camp (East) @ Camp Parnell
Jul 10 @ 8:00 am – 3:00 pm

Save the Date- Lone Wolf District will be hosting a Cub Scout Day Camp on July 10 Camp Parnell located on the southside of Lake Fryer in Perryton, Texas.

Here is the flyer and registration link!

Flyer

Registration

Jul
17
Sat
2021
Lone Wolf District Day Camp (West) @ Stratford City Park
Jul 17 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm

Save the Date- Lone Wolf District will be hosting a Cub Scout Day Camp on July 17 at Stratford City Park.

Here is the flyer and registration link!

Flyer

Registration

2021 Elangomat Training and Ceremonies Practice – Registration ends on July 14 @ 1155pm @ Camp MK Brown
Jul 17 @ 10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Elangomat Training and Ceremonies Practice will be held on July 17 at Camp MK Brown starting at 10am and ending at 5pm.

Bring a Sack Lunch / Snacks

ALL members are welcomed – please do pre-register (see below)  so we can set up training areas – NO COST 😊 !!

Elangomat Training:

What is an Elangomats ?  They are the friends of the scouters (youth and adults) going through the ordeal induction – This training will cover what’s expected and what needs to be done by Elangomats. If you wish to be an elangomat this training will be much needed and required.  Any Brotherhood member is an ideal candidate to be an Elangomat. Ordeal members are also welcome as you are just beginning to learn more about membership in Scouting’s National Honor Society. It’s an awesome way to GET INVOLVED IN YOUR LODGE !

Ceremonies Practice:

Those interested in being a ceremonialist  – please come !! One of the greatest things about OA membership is the rich tradition and meaning of the ceremonies . We need anyone interested to come and join this important part of OA membership. Do not be intimidated by anything , do not let being a little shy stop you from coming. Doing ceremonies well is a process, it takes some time to learn about the characters, what the words mean  – it’s so important that this be shared the youth and adults going through their Ordeal and Brotherhood Induction  – we will help you learn !

Please come join us at MK Brown and pre-register by July 14th so we can be prepared for you !!

Registration

Questions call:

Emily Barcroft: VC Ceremonies 806-444-5533

Joe Rahija: Lodge Advisor 806-930-0645

Translate »