Calendar

Jan
7
Thu
2021
GE District Roundtable Training @ Golden Spread Council
Jan 7 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Jan
23
Sat
2021
Camp MK Brown Clean-up Day @ Camp MK Brown
Jan 23 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm

Come join us for the first annual Camp MK Brown Clean-Up Day.  There are lots of things to be done around the camp and we sure could use your help.  Lots of fun will also take place!!!  For more info, check out the flyer.

Flyer

Feb
4
Thu
2021
GE District Roundtable Training @ Golden Spread Council
Feb 4 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Feb
7
Sun
2021
Unit Camp Card Order Form
Feb 7 @ 6:32 pm – Feb 12 @ 11:45 pm

Here is your unit’s opportunity to order camp cards for Scouts to sell.  Once your order is placed, you will pick them up at the District Camp Card Kickoff on March 4.

Want to know all about the Camp Card Fundraising Program?  Check out the Leader/Parent Guide below!

Leaders Guide

Order Form

Mar
4
Thu
2021
2021 Camp Card Fundraiser Kickoff Registration
Mar 4 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

We are excited to announce the Camp Card Kickoff locations and registration link.  These kickoff’s is where you will receive important information on the fundraiser and pickup your Cards!  Don’t miss out, register below for the location that works for you.

Kickoff Registration

GE District Roundtable Training @ Golden Spread Council
Mar 4 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Mar
6
Sat
2021
Scouts BSA ILST/ILSC/Den Chief Training- Registration ends on March 1, 2021 @ Camp M.K. Brown
Mar 6 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Scouts BSA members and Venture Crew members are invited to join us for Leadership Skills Training for Troops and Crews and/or Den Chief Training on March 6 at Camp MK Brown.  Lunch is provided along with great training.  Please see the flyer below for more info.

Flyer

Registration

Mar
22
Mon
2021
Scoutbook Training- deadline to register March 19 @1155pm
Mar 22 @ 7:30 pm – 8:45 pm

Join Erica Maddox, the Lone Wolf District Executive, via Zoom, as she shows Cub Scout and Scouts BSA Leaders how to best utilize Scoutbook for your unit and/or Scout.

Your registration will get you a virtual spot in 3 different classes, with each one getting more in depth in the use of Scoutbook. You can attend one, two, or all three, it’s up to you! The classes are as follows:

March 22 – 7:30pm-8:45pm

March 23 – 7:30pm-8:45pm

March 24- 7:30pm-8:45pm

One you register, you will receive a Zoom invitation link the day before! Please note, this single registration qualifies you for ALL THREE CLASSES!

ONLY CREDIT CARD PAYMENTS WILL ACCEPTED FOR THIS CLASS!

Flyer

Registration Link

Agenda

Mar
27
Sat
2021
2021 Golden Eagle Pinewood Derby Race @ Camp Don Harrington
Mar 27 @ 8:00 am – 12:00 pm

Join us for this fun event for all Cub Scouts.  This event was originally scheduled for Feb 27 but has been moved to Mar 27 at Camp Don.  Please check out the flyer for all the details and how to register!

Due to COVID19 Guidelines and Council Policy, Masks/Gaiters must be worn by everyone who enters the Dining Hall.  We will social distance as best we can………..

Flyer

Apr
1
Thu
2021
GE District Roundtable Training @ Golden Spread Council
Apr 1 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Apr
10
Sat
2021
2021 Scouting for Food- DATE CHANGE FROM MARCH 27 to APRIL 10 (Amarillo Food Bank Requested)
Apr 10 @ 8:00 am – 12:00 pm

Please put on your unit calendar that Scouting for Food will take place on April 10 in many of the Districts.

Flyer

Doorknocker #1 (For unit use only)

Doorknocker (Allows residents to TEXT to make arrangements for pickup)

May
6
Thu
2021
2021 Council Program Kickoff
May 6 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm

Please join us for our annual Council Program Kickoff event.  This event will take place in each District and will also take place via Zoom.  In-person attendance is HIGHLY suggested as you will receive Council and District Event Flyers and the Council Calendar with all the rest of this year and all of 2022 events listed.  If you prefer to join in on the Zoom, here is the invite:

Topic: GSC Program Kickoff
Time: May 6, 2021 06:30 PM Central Time (US and Canada)

Join Zoom Meeting
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/85846536569?pwd=QVhFWVFIRVprakxnS2szSktLTUpWdz09

Meeting ID: 858 4653 6569
Passcode: 7U4Yjt

Dial by your location
+1 346 248 7799
Meeting ID: 858 4653 6569
Passcode: 672132

Depending on your preferred location to attend, here is the location and time information:

Lone Wolf District

Northridge Freewill Baptist Church

1738 N Oklahoma, Guymon, OK

Time: 6:30

Adobe Walls District

FUMC

201 E Foster

Pampa, Texas

Time: 6:30 pm

Golden Eagle District

Scout Service Center

401 Tascosa Rd

Amarillo, Texas

Time: 7:00pm

Registration Link

Planning Guidebook– Everyone who appears in person will receive a printed copy of this guidebook!!

 

GE District Roundtable Training @ Golden Spread Council
May 6 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
May
11
Tue
2021
2021 Basic First Aid Class @ Scout Service Center
May 11 @ 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm

This Basic First Aid Class will be the first class needed (CPR for the Healthcare Provider is the second class) to attend the Wilderness First Aid Class.  Please arrive by 615pm to check in so we can start promptly at 630pm.

This class may be taken by anyone ages 14 years old and up……

Flyer

Registration

May
13
Thu
2021
2021 CPR for the HealthCare Provider @ Scout Service Center
May 13 @ 6:30 pm – 10:00 pm

This CPR for the HealthCare Provider is advanced CPR and is required if you plan on taking the Wilderness First Aid Class and/or want to be a BSA Lifeguard..  Please arrive by 615pm to check in so we can start promptly at 630pm.

This class may be taken by anyone ages 14 years old and up……

Flyer

Registration

May
15
Sat
2021
Lone Wolf District Baloo Training (Open to any District Pack Leader!) @ Lake Fryer
May 15 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

This training is required for a Pack to take the Scouts on an overnight campout and at least one registered adult must have this training AND attend with the Pack.

Flyer

Registration Link

2021 Adobe Walls Fish Fest – Registration Deadline: May 7 @ 11:55pm @ Camp MK Brown
May 15 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

The annual Adobe Walls Fish Fest is back! Join us for a great time on Lake Mack Dick at Camp MK Brown!

Please see the attached flyer for details and the registration link below!

2021 AW Fish Fest Flyer

Registration

2021 Golden Eagle Fishing Derby- Registration ends on May 7 at 1155pm @ Southest Park
May 15 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Calling all Cub Scouts!

Join us for our annual District Fishing Derby in Canyon, Texas.  Come and try to catch the BIG ONE on May 15th and enjoy breakfast as well

For all the information see the flyer below!!

Flyer

Registration

May
21
Fri
2021
Golden Eagle District Baloo Training (Open to any District Pack Leader!) @ Camp Don Harrington
May 21 @ 6:30 pm – May 22 @ 5:00 pm

This training is required for a Pack to take the Scouts on an overnight campout and at least one registered adult must have this training AND attend with the Pack.

Flyer

Registration Link

2021 Adobe Walls District Training- Deadline to register is May 10 @ Camp MK Brown
May 21 @ 7:00 pm – May 23 @ 2:00 pm

All  Leaders please join us for Baloo (Basic Outdoor Leadership Orientation) Training on May 21-23 at Camp MK Brown. This training is being hosted by the Adobe Walls District but everyone from all Districts are welcome!!!

There is an online prerequisite training that takes about 45 minutes to complete for Baloo Training.  Please complete BEFORE this in-person training as it builds upon what you learn online.  If you do not complete the online portion, you will not be given final credit for that class until it’s completed.  We are required to review your training record before crediting BALOO in-person!!

This is a fun and interactive training!!!!

More details are on the attached flyer below.  Register now for this great training….

Flyer

Registration

Translate »