Calendar

Mar
6
Sat
2021
Scouts BSA ILST/ILSC/Den Chief Training- Registration ends on March 1, 2021 @ Camp M.K. Brown
Mar 6 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Scouts BSA members and Venture Crew members are invited to join us for Leadership Skills Training for Troops and Crews and/or Den Chief Training on March 6 at Camp MK Brown.  Lunch is provided along with great training.  Please see the flyer below for more info.

Flyer

Registration

Mar
8
Mon
2021
2021 Camp Card Purchase Order Form
Mar 8 @ 12:00 am – Apr 16 @ 11:45 pm

Want to purchase the 2021 Camp Card and can’t find a scout to buy one (or 100) from?  Well here is your opportunity!

New this year, you can buy as many cards as you need by clicking on the order form below.  We will mail them to you or you can pick them up at the Scout Service Center during normal business hours.

If you have any questions, please contact Chase at 806-358-6500….

Order Form

Mar
15
Mon
2021
Art Merit Badge Class- Deadline to register is: March 8, 2021 @1155pm
Mar 15 @ 1:00 pm – Mar 16 @ 3:00 pm

Scouts BSA members are invited to attend the Art Merit Badge via Zoom.  The class is two days both starting at 1pm through 3pm on March 15 and 16.  You must be present in both classes to complete the merit badge.  This is during Spring Break week!!!

You will receive a Zoom Invite about 1-2 days before the class starts and that will be sent to the email address that registers the scout.

Registration

Mar
22
Mon
2021
Scoutbook Training- deadline to register March 19 @1155pm
Mar 22 @ 7:30 pm – 8:45 pm

Join Erica Maddox, the Lone Wolf District Executive, via Zoom, as she shows Cub Scout and Scouts BSA Leaders how to best utilize Scoutbook for your unit and/or Scout.

Your registration will get you a virtual spot in 3 different classes, with each one getting more in depth in the use of Scoutbook. You can attend one, two, or all three, it’s up to you! The classes are as follows:

March 22 – 7:30pm-8:45pm

March 23 – 7:30pm-8:45pm

March 24- 7:30pm-8:45pm

One you register, you will receive a Zoom invitation link the day before! Please note, this single registration qualifies you for ALL THREE CLASSES!

ONLY CREDIT CARD PAYMENTS WILL ACCEPTED FOR THIS CLASS!

Flyer

Registration Link

Agenda

Mar
25
Thu
2021
Family Life Merit Badge Class- Deadline to register is: March 20, 2021 @1155pm
Mar 25 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Scouts BSA members please join us for the Family Life Merit Badge Class via Zoom.  The class starts at 6:30pm and ends at 8:30pm.  Within 1-2 days after registering online, you will receive a ZOOM Invitation in the email that the registration came from.  There will be no refunds and payment is only by Credit Card.

 

 

Registration

Mar
27
Sat
2021
2021 Golden Eagle Pinewood Derby Race @ Camp Don Harrington
Mar 27 @ 8:00 am – 12:00 pm

Join us for this fun event for all Cub Scouts.  This event was originally scheduled for Feb 27 but has been moved to Mar 27 at Camp Don.  Please check out the flyer for all the details and how to register!

Due to COVID19 Guidelines and Council Policy, Masks/Gaiters must be worn by everyone who enters the Dining Hall.  We will social distance as best we can………..

Flyer

Emergency Preparedness Merit Badge Class (CDH)- Deadline to register is: March 20, 2021, 1155pm @ Camp Don Harrington
Mar 27 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Scouts BSA members, please join us for the Emergency Preparedness Merit Badge Class to take place at Camp Don Harrington.  Registration is limited to the first 25 Scouts.  First Come – First Served.  There is a waiting list of up to 5 scouts.  You will be notified if a slot opens.

Registration

 

Apr
1
Thu
2021
GE District Roundtable Training @ Golden Spread Council
Apr 1 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Apr
9
Fri
2021
2021 Wood Badge Training Course
Apr 9 @ 8:00 am – Apr 25 @ 6:00 pm
2021 Wood Badge Training Course

This course is for all Adults and is designed to meet the advanced leadership needs of all Scouting positions.  Additionally, Scouters at the District and Council levels can achieve greater effectiveness through Wood Badge.

Informational Flyer

Registration

Apr
10
Sat
2021
2021 Scouting for Food- DATE CHANGE FROM MARCH 27 to APRIL 10 (Amarillo Food Bank Requested)
Apr 10 @ 8:00 am – 12:00 pm

Please put on your unit calendar that Scouting for Food will take place on April 10 in many of the Districts.

Flyer

Doorknocker #1 (For unit use only)

Doorknocker (Allows residents to TEXT to make arrangements for pickup)

Apr
16
Fri
2021
2021 Scouts BSA Camporee – Deadline to Register is March 29 @ 1155pm @ Camp MK Brown
Apr 16 @ 7:00 pm – Apr 18 @ 1:00 pm

Join us this year for our annual Golden Spread Council Camporee!  This challenging and fun event is for any Scouts BSA registered member and leaders.

Is this a popular event?  How about over 200 Scouts attending in the past and that number grows year after year!!!

For more information and to register, follow the links below!

Leader’s Guide

Registration Link

 

Apr
30
Fri
2021
OA Beaver Days @ Camp MK Brown- Registration ends April 29 @1155pm @ Camp MK Brown
Apr 30 @ 7:00 pm – May 2 @ 12:00 pm

OA Members:

Please join us at Camp MK Brown for a day of Fun and Fellowship.  We also conduct the Ordeal for those Scouts who have been called out for membership in the Order of the Arrow.  If you are going for Brotherhood, we welcome you as well as all OA members.

Bring your work gloves and clothing that you can work in along with your full Scout Uniform, OA Sash, Tent, Sleeping Bag, and any hygiene items.  The showerhouse will be open!!  Let’s get camp ready for the summer!!!!

Details:

April 30th – Check in at 7PM Camp MK Brown Lew Bends Building (Eat a hearty dinner before you arrive)

May 2nd – Departure, approximately Noon after interfaith service and camp is cleaned-up.

Costs :

New Ordeal Member – $55 (includes a partial year dues through Dec. 2021)

Brotherhood –  $50 (If you are completing the requirements for Brotherhood)

Members – $35

PLEASE PAY YOUR ANNUAL DUES – $15 – click on “PAY YOUR DUES” button on the Lodge Web page

Flyer

Registration

 

May
6
Thu
2021
2021 Council Program Kickoff
May 6 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm

Please join us for our annual Council Program Kickoff event.  This event will take place in each District and will also take place via Zoom.  In-person attendance is HIGHLY suggested as you will receive Council and District Event Flyers and the Council Calendar with all the rest of this year and all of 2022 events listed.  If you prefer to join in on the Zoom, here is the invite:

Topic: GSC Program Kickoff
Time: May 6, 2021 06:30 PM Central Time (US and Canada)

Join Zoom Meeting
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/85846536569?pwd=QVhFWVFIRVprakxnS2szSktLTUpWdz09

Meeting ID: 858 4653 6569
Passcode: 7U4Yjt

Dial by your location
+1 346 248 7799
Meeting ID: 858 4653 6569
Passcode: 672132

Depending on your preferred location to attend, here is the location and time information:

Lone Wolf District

Northridge Freewill Baptist Church

1738 N Oklahoma, Guymon, OK

Time: 6:30

Adobe Walls District

FUMC

201 E Foster

Pampa, Texas

Time: 6:30 pm

Golden Eagle District

Scout Service Center

401 Tascosa Rd

Amarillo, Texas

Time: 7:00pm

Registration Link

Planning Guidebook– Everyone who appears in person will receive a printed copy of this guidebook!!

 

GE District Roundtable Training @ Golden Spread Council
May 6 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
May
8
Sat
2021
Cub Scout Rangemaster Training- Deadline to register is April 30
May 8 @ 8:45 am – 2:00 pm

All BSA registered leaders are invited to attend this Cub Scout Rangemaster Training offered by the Lone Wolf District.  For more information, please click on the link below.

Flyer

Registration

May
11
Tue
2021
2021 Basic First Aid Class @ Scout Service Center
May 11 @ 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm

This Basic First Aid Class will be the first class needed (CPR for the Healthcare Provider is the second class) to attend the Wilderness First Aid Class.  Please arrive by 615pm to check in so we can start promptly at 630pm.

This class may be taken by anyone ages 14 years old and up……

Flyer

Registration

May
13
Thu
2021
2021 CPR for the HealthCare Provider @ Scout Service Center
May 13 @ 6:30 pm – 10:00 pm

This CPR for the HealthCare Provider is advanced CPR and is required if you plan on taking the Wilderness First Aid Class and/or want to be a BSA Lifeguard..  Please arrive by 615pm to check in so we can start promptly at 630pm.

This class may be taken by anyone ages 14 years old and up……

Flyer

Registration

May
15
Sat
2021
Lone Wolf District Baloo Training (Open to any District Pack Leader!) @ Lake Fryer
May 15 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

This training is required for a Pack to take the Scouts on an overnight campout and at least one registered adult must have this training AND attend with the Pack.

Flyer

Registration Link

2021 BSA Lifeguard Training- Registration Deadline is May 7 @ Camp Don Harrington
May 15 @ 8:30 am – 5:30 pm

This course is for anyone who is currently a BSA Lifeguard and needs to re-certified, or anyone who wants to become a BSA Lifeguard. Please note that Basic First Aid AND CPR for the Healthcare Provider are prerequisites for this course. Regular CPR will not be accepted!  Both prerequisites are being offered on May 11 and 13 respectively. If you do not have one or both of these prerequisites, you may register for them on our homepage!

Attendees of Lifeguard Training must be at least 15 years old and the class is limited to the first 10 individuals to sign up, so act fast!  Cost is $35.00 and can be paid by Credit Card or check to the Scout Service Center BEFORE the class begins.

See the attached flyer for more information regarding Lifeguard Training!

Flyer

Registration

2021 Golden Eagle Fishing Derby- Registration ends on May 7 at 1155pm @ Southest Park
May 15 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Calling all Cub Scouts!

Join us for our annual District Fishing Derby in Canyon, Texas.  Come and try to catch the BIG ONE on May 15th and enjoy breakfast as well

For all the information see the flyer below!!

Flyer

Registration

Translate »