Calendar

May
11
Tue
2021
2021 Basic First Aid Class @ Scout Service Center
May 11 @ 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm

This Basic First Aid Class will be the first class needed (CPR for the Healthcare Provider is the second class) to attend the Wilderness First Aid Class.  Please arrive by 615pm to check in so we can start promptly at 630pm.

This class may be taken by anyone ages 14 years old and up……

Flyer

Registration

May
13
Thu
2021
2021 CPR for the HealthCare Provider @ Scout Service Center
May 13 @ 6:30 pm – 10:00 pm

This CPR for the HealthCare Provider is advanced CPR and is required if you plan on taking the Wilderness First Aid Class and/or want to be a BSA Lifeguard..  Please arrive by 615pm to check in so we can start promptly at 630pm.

This class may be taken by anyone ages 14 years old and up……

Flyer

Registration

May
15
Sat
2021
Lone Wolf District Baloo Training (Open to any District Pack Leader!) @ Lake Fryer
May 15 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

This training is required for a Pack to take the Scouts on an overnight campout and at least one registered adult must have this training AND attend with the Pack.

Flyer

Registration Link

2021 BSA Lifeguard Training- Registration Deadline is May 7 @ Camp Don Harrington
May 15 @ 8:30 am – 5:30 pm

This course is for anyone who is currently a BSA Lifeguard and needs to re-certified, or anyone who wants to become a BSA Lifeguard. Please note that Basic First Aid AND CPR for the Healthcare Provider are prerequisites for this course. Regular CPR will not be accepted!  Both prerequisites are being offered on May 11 and 13 respectively. If you do not have one or both of these prerequisites, you may register for them on our homepage!

Attendees of Lifeguard Training must be at least 15 years old and the class is limited to the first 10 individuals to sign up, so act fast!  Cost is $35.00 and can be paid by Credit Card or check to the Scout Service Center BEFORE the class begins.

See the attached flyer for more information regarding Lifeguard Training!

Flyer

Registration

2021 Adobe Walls Fish Fest – Registration Deadline: May 7 @ 11:55pm @ Camp MK Brown
May 15 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

The annual Adobe Walls Fish Fest is back! Join us for a great time on Lake Mack Dick at Camp MK Brown!

Please see the attached flyer for details and the registration link below!

2021 AW Fish Fest Flyer

Registration

May
16
Sun
2021
2021 Scouts BSA/Adults Swim Check Day @ Camp Don Harrington
May 16 @ 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

This is open to any Scouts BSA/Adult member who are attending Camp MK Brown Summer Camp and/or Aquatics Camp.  Due to the COVID-19 challenges, we are only offering this to that group not those attending an out of council camp.  For those folks, please call the Scout Office to see if other arrangements can be made with one of our Aquatics Trained personnel.

Registration

2021 Council Reception and Eagle Scout Recognition- Deadline to register is April 30 @1155pm @ Camp Don Harrington
May 16 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm

This event is where the Council gets to recognize our 2020 Silver Beaver Awardees, our Class of 2020 Eagle Scouts, and many other volunteers who gave of their time and resources over the past year.

Attendees will enjoy a collection of delicious desserts and fruits as we congratulate our awesome volunteers and Eagle Scout Class.

Invitation

Registration

 

May
21
Fri
2021
Golden Eagle District Baloo Training (Open to any District Pack Leader!) @ Camp Don Harrington
May 21 @ 6:30 pm – May 22 @ 5:00 pm

This training is required for a Pack to take the Scouts on an overnight campout and at least one registered adult must have this training AND attend with the Pack.

You will be required to arrive on May 21 by 6:30pm to check-in and get settled in with your tent etc.  We will depart camp by 5pm on May 22.  Once you register, you will receive more detailed information.

There is an online prerequisite training that takes about 45 minutes to complete for Baloo Training.  Please complete BEFORE this in-person training as it builds upon what you learn online.  If you do not complete the online portion, you will not be given final credit for that class until it’s completed.  We are required to review your training record before crediting BALOO in-person!!  Find this training at my.scouting.org

This is a fun and interactive training!!!!

Register now for this great training….

Flyer

Registration Link

2021 Adobe Walls District Baloo Training- Deadline to register is May 14- CANCELLED- NO REGISTRATIONS @ Camp MK Brown
May 21 @ 7:00 pm – May 23 @ 2:00 pm

All  Leaders please join us for Baloo (Basic Outdoor Leadership Orientation) Training on May 21-23 at Camp MK Brown. This training is being hosted by the Adobe Walls District but everyone from all Districts are welcome!!!

There is an online prerequisite training that takes about 45 minutes to complete for Baloo Training.  Please complete BEFORE this in-person training as it builds upon what you learn online.  If you do not complete the online portion, you will not be given final credit for that class until it’s completed.  We are required to review your training record before crediting BALOO in-person!! This training can be found at my.scouting.org

This is a fun and interactive training!!!!

More details are on the attached flyer below.  Register now for this great training….

Flyer

Registration

May
22
Sat
2021
2021 Wilderness First Aid Class @ Camp Don Harrington
May 22 – May 23 all-day

This class is advanced First Aid and participants MUST have current Basic First Aid and CPR for the Healthcare Provider (see calendar for dates of those two classes).  You must be at least 14 years old to attend this class.

You must attend both Saturday and Sunday to receive credit.  This course is required if your unit plans on attending any of the High Adventure Bases.  At least one person is currently required to have the certification.

Overnight camping is possible with advanced discussion- call Scott at 806-358-6500 at least 2 weeks prior to this class to see if arrangements can be made.

Basic Info Flyer

Detailed Flyer

Registration

Jun
5
Sat
2021
GE District Day Camp @ Camp Don Harrington
Jun 5 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm

This camp is open to all Cub Scouts not only in the Golden Eagle District, but any District within our Council!  This camps theme is “Weird Science” and we have some great events planned for the day!

Check out the flyer HERE

Registration

Jun
6
Sun
2021
National Youth Leadership Training (NYLT)- Deadline to register is May 4- This training Course is FULL!!!! @ Camp MK Brown
Jun 6 @ 12:00 pm – Jun 11 @ 10:30 pm
National Youth Leadership Training (NYLT)- Deadline to register is May 4- This training Course is FULL!!!! @ Camp MK Brown

This course is for Scouts BSA and Venture Crew members who meet the age requirements listed in the informational flyer.  For more information about NYLT, please take a look at the flyer below.

This training course is full for this year!!!!

NYLT Flyer 2021

2021 NYLT Course Information

Participant Application

Staff Application- All positions are full!

Leader Recommendation Letter

 

Jun
12
Sat
2021
Adobe Walls Day Camp- Register by June 4- CANCELLED DUE TO LACK OF REGISTRATIONS @ Camp MK Brown
Jun 12 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm

Calling all Cub Scouts, please join us for Day Camp on June 12 at Camp MK Brown.  Scouts will get to shoot BB Guns, Bows and Arrows, Hike, learn new skills and have FUN!

Click HERE for the flyer!

Registration

Jun
13
Sun
2021
2021 Scouts BSA Polaris Camp- Deadline to register is June 4 @ Camp MK Brown
Jun 13 @ 12:00 pm – Jun 16 @ 5:00 pm

Join us for this Scouts BSA Polaris Camp at Camp MK Brown.  This camp is designed for first time campers who are working on Scout, Tenderfoot, First Class, and/or Second Class requirements.  This is also great to attend if the scout wants to attend the full summer camp experience at Camp MK Brown but wants to take merit badge classes instead of the Polaris program all day/everyday.

Save the Date

2021 Polaris Camp Guidebook

Registration

Jun
20
Sun
2021
2021 Scouts BSA Summer Camp @ Camp M.K. Brown
Jun 20 @ 12:00 pm – Jun 26 @ 1:00 pm

Come to Camp MK Brown for your 2021 Scouts BSA Summer Camp!  We are offering a brand new schedule of events and evening fun, all with COVID19 Protocols in place.  Check out the 2021 Leader’s Guide and Program Guide below.

Leader’s Guide   Updated-January 27

Reservation Form

Program Guide

T-shirt Ordering Link

 

Jul
6
Tue
2021
2021 Scouts BSA Aquatics Camp- Deadline to register is June 22 – Camp Cancelled due to lack of registrations @ Camp MK Brown
Jul 6 @ 12:00 pm – Jul 9 @ 5:00 pm

Scouts BSA members are invited to join us for the Aquatics Camp at Camp MB Brown.  There will be three merit badges offered (Canoeing, Kayaking, and Rowing) in which the scout can choose one to complete at this camp.  Lots of time in the lake will be offered as well- how about paddleboards, peddleboating, swimming etc. just to name a few extra fun you will have the opportunity to do.  Scouts MUST have the Swimming Merit Badge upon arrival as there is no time built in to teach this badge.

We will have certified Aquatics Trained personnel instructing and supervising this camp.  Space is limited!

2021 Aquatics Camp Guidebook

Registration

Jul
10
Sat
2021
Lone Wolf District Day Camp (East) @ Camp Parnell
Jul 10 @ 8:00 am – 3:00 pm

Save the Date- Lone Wolf District will be hosting a Cub Scout Day Camp on July 10 Camp Parnell located on the southside of Lake Fryer in Perryton, Texas.

Here is the flyer and registration link!

Flyer

Registration

Jul
12
Mon
2021
2021 Scouts Shooting Sports Camp- Deadline to register is June 28- Cancelled due to lack of registrations @ Camp MK Brown
Jul 12 @ 12:00 pm – Jul 14 @ 5:00 pm

Scouts BSA members are invited to attend this Shooting Sports Camp at Camp MK Brown.  Scouts will have a choice of one merit badge to earn from Rifle, Shotgun or Archery.  There will be fun shoots in the evening and maybe even a competition between scouts and adults!

Certified NRA and National Camp School Staff will be on-hand to facilitate learning!  This camp has very limited attendance due to BSA Guidelines on shooting disciplines. Only 10 scouts in each of the programs will be allowed.  Registration opens on April 7 at 815pm.  First Come-First Serve.

2021 Shooting Sports Camp Guidebook

Registration

Jul
17
Sat
2021
Lone Wolf District Day Camp (West) @ Stratford City Park
Jul 17 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm

Save the Date- Lone Wolf District will be hosting a Cub Scout Day Camp on July 17 at Stratford City Park.

Here is the flyer and registration link!

Flyer

Registration

2021 Elangomat Training and Ceremonies Practice – Registration ends on July 14 @ 1155pm @ Camp MK Brown
Jul 17 @ 10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Elangomat Training and Ceremonies Practice will be held on July 17 at Camp MK Brown starting at 10am and ending at 5pm.

Bring a Sack Lunch / Snacks

ALL members are welcomed – please do pre-register (see below)  so we can set up training areas – NO COST 😊 !!

Elangomat Training:

What is an Elangomats ?  They are the friends of the scouters (youth and adults) going through the ordeal induction – This training will cover what’s expected and what needs to be done by Elangomats. If you wish to be an elangomat this training will be much needed and required.  Any Brotherhood member is an ideal candidate to be an Elangomat. Ordeal members are also welcome as you are just beginning to learn more about membership in Scouting’s National Honor Society. It’s an awesome way to GET INVOLVED IN YOUR LODGE !

Ceremonies Practice:

Those interested in being a ceremonialist  – please come !! One of the greatest things about OA membership is the rich tradition and meaning of the ceremonies . We need anyone interested to come and join this important part of OA membership. Do not be intimidated by anything , do not let being a little shy stop you from coming. Doing ceremonies well is a process, it takes some time to learn about the characters, what the words mean  – it’s so important that this be shared the youth and adults going through their Ordeal and Brotherhood Induction  – we will help you learn !

Please come join us at MK Brown and pre-register by July 14th so we can be prepared for you !!

Registration

Questions call:

Emily Barcroft: VC Ceremonies 806-444-5533

Joe Rahija: Lodge Advisor 806-930-0645

Translate »