Calendar

Feb
27
Sat
2021
2021 Lone Wolf Pinewood Derby Race and Scout-A-Rama- Event Cancelled due to lack of participation
Feb 27 @ 8:30 am – 5:00 pm

More info to follow!!!                          EVENT CANCELLED DUE TO LACK OF PARTICIPATION

LW Pinewood Derby Flyer

Pinewood Derby Registration Form 

Pinewood Derby Rules

Mar
4
Thu
2021
2021 Camp Card Fundraiser Kickoff Registration
Mar 4 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

We are excited to announce the Camp Card Kickoff locations and registration link.  These kickoff’s is where you will receive important information on the fundraiser and pickup your Cards!  Don’t miss out, register below for the location that works for you.

Kickoff Registration

GE District Roundtable Training @ Golden Spread Council
Mar 4 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Mar
6
Sat
2021
Scouts BSA ILST/ILSC/Den Chief Training- Registration ends on March 1, 2021 @ Camp M.K. Brown
Mar 6 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Scouts BSA members and Venture Crew members are invited to join us for Leadership Skills Training for Troops and Crews and/or Den Chief Training on March 6 at Camp MK Brown.  Lunch is provided along with great training.  Please see the flyer below for more info.

Flyer

Registration

Mar
11
Thu
2021
Lone Wolf District Committee & Commissioner’s Meetings
Mar 11 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Mar
15
Mon
2021
Art Merit Badge Class- Deadline to register is: March 8, 2021 @1155pm
Mar 15 @ 1:00 pm – Mar 16 @ 3:00 pm

Scouts BSA members are invited to attend the Art Merit Badge via Zoom.  The class is two days both starting at 1pm through 3pm on March 15 and 16.  You must be present in both classes to complete the merit badge.  This is during Spring Break week!!!

You will receive a Zoom Invite about 1-2 days before the class starts and that will be sent to the email address that registers the scout.

Registration

Mar
22
Mon
2021
Scoutbook Training- deadline to register March 19 @1155pm
Mar 22 @ 7:30 pm – 8:45 pm

Join Erica Maddox, the Lone Wolf District Executive, via Zoom, as she shows Cub Scout and Scouts BSA Leaders how to best utilize Scoutbook for your unit and/or Scout.

Your registration will get you a virtual spot in 3 different classes, with each one getting more in depth in the use of Scoutbook. You can attend one, two, or all three, it’s up to you! The classes are as follows:

March 22 – 7:30pm-8:45pm

March 23 – 7:30pm-8:45pm

March 24- 7:30pm-8:45pm

One you register, you will receive a Zoom invitation link the day before! Please note, this single registration qualifies you for ALL THREE CLASSES!

ONLY CREDIT CARD PAYMENTS WILL ACCEPTED FOR THIS CLASS!

Flyer

Registration Link

Agenda

Mar
25
Thu
2021
Family Life Merit Badge Class- Deadline to register is: March 19, 2021 @1155pm
Mar 25 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Scouts BSA members please join us for the Family Life Merit Badge Class via Zoom.  The class starts at 6:30pm and ends at 8:30pm.  Within 1-2 days after registering online, you will receive a ZOOM Invitation in the email that the registration came from.  There will be no refunds and payment is only by Credit Card.

 

 

Registration

Mar
27
Sat
2021
2021 Golden Eagle Pinewood Derby Race @ Camp Don Harrington
Mar 27 @ 8:00 am – 12:00 pm

Join us for this fun event for all Cub Scouts.  This event was originally scheduled for Feb 27 but has been moved to Mar 27 at Camp Don.  Please check out the flyer for all the details and how to register!

Due to COVID19 Guidelines and Council Policy, Masks/Gaiters must be worn by everyone who enters the Dining Hall.  We will social distance as best we can………..

Flyer

Emergency Preparedness Merit Badge Class (CDH)- Deadline to register is: March 20, 2021, 1155pm @ Camp Don Harrington
Mar 27 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Scouts BSA members, please join us for the Emergency Preparedness Merit Badge Class to take place at Camp Don Harrington.  Registration is limited to the first 25 Scouts.  First Come – First Served.  There is a waiting list of up to 5 scouts.  You will be notified if a slot opens.

Registration

 

Apr
1
Thu
2021
GE District Roundtable Training @ Golden Spread Council
Apr 1 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Apr
8
Thu
2021
Lone Wolf District Committee & Commissioner’s Meetings
Apr 8 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Apr
9
Fri
2021
2021 Wood Badge Training Course
Apr 9 @ 8:00 am – Apr 25 @ 6:00 pm
2021 Wood Badge Training Course

This course is for all Adults and is designed to meet the advanced leadership needs of all Scouting positions.  Additionally, Scouters at the District and Council levels can achieve greater effectiveness through Wood Badge.

Informational Flyer

Registration

Apr
10
Sat
2021
2021 Scouting for Food- DATE CHANGE FROM MARCH 27 to APRIL 10 (Amarillo Food Bank Requested)
Apr 10 @ 8:00 am – 12:00 pm

Please put on your unit calendar that Scouting for Food will take place on April 10 in many of the Districts.

Flyer

Doorknocker Template

Apr
16
Fri
2021
2021 Scouts BSA Camporee – Deadline to Register is March 29 @ 1155pm @ Camp MK Brown
Apr 16 @ 7:00 pm – Apr 18 @ 1:00 pm

Join us this year for our annual Golden Spread Council Camporee!  This challenging and fun event is for any Scouts BSA registered member and leaders.

Is this a popular event?  How about over 200 Scouts attending in the past and that number grows year after year!!!

For more information and to register, follow the links below!

Leader’s Guide

Registration Link

 

May
6
Thu
2021
GE District Roundtable Training @ Golden Spread Council
May 6 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
May
13
Thu
2021
Lone Wolf District Committee & Commissioner’s Meetings
May 13 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
May
15
Sat
2021
2021 Golden Eagle Fishing Derby- Registration ends on May 7 at 1155pm @ Southest Park
May 15 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Calling all Cub Scouts!

Join us for our annual District Fishing Derby in Canyon, Texas.  Come and try to catch the BIG ONE on May 15th and enjoy breakfast as well

For all the information see the flyer below!!

Flyer

Registration

2021 Lake Fryer Cleanup and Fishing Derby- Deadline to register is May 3 @ Lake Fryer
May 15 @ 9:00 am – 4:00 pm

This is a two-fold event- Cleanup Lake Fryer and get service hours then try your hand at fishing for the big one!  Camping is available for Friday only.

Please call Erica to register for these events.

Flyer

Jun
3
Thu
2021
GE District Roundtable Training @ Golden Spread Council
Jun 3 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Translate »