Golden Spread Council
Golden Spread Council

 

Annual Report

 

Calendar

 

Camp Cards

 

Camping

 

Commissioners

 

C.O.P.E. Program

 

Council

 

Cyber Chip

 

Eagle Scout Support

 

Employment

 

Español

 

Facebook

 

Forms

 

Geocaching

 

Internet
Advancement

 

Internet
Rechartering

 

Jamboree

 

JourneyToExcellence

 

Links

 

MyParticipation

 

My.Scouting

 

Newsletter

Order of the Arrow

 

Popcorn

 

Program Preview

 

Resources

 

Scout Shop

 

Sporting Clays

 

Training

 

Vision and Mission Statement

 

Youth Protection

 

Famous Eagle Scouts
(listed in alphabetical order)

Henry "Hank" Aaron, Baseball Superstar (Boy Scout)
Bill Alexander, U.S. Representative from Arkansas (Eagle Scout)
Gary Anderson, U.S. Representative from New York (Eagle Scout)
Neil Armstrong - Astronaut & First Man On The Moon (Eagle Scout)
Charles Bennett, U.S. Representative from Florida (Eagle Scout)
William Bennett, Former Secretary of Education (Eagle Scout)
Bill Bradley, Pro Basketball Star and U.S. Senator from New Jersey (Eagle Scout)
James Brady, Former Press Secretary to President Reagan (Eagle Scout)
Milton Caniff, Comic Strip Artist "Steve Canyon" (Eagle Scout)
Walter Cronkite - Journalist, T.V. Commentator
William Dannemeyer, U.S. Representative from California (Eagle Scout)
William C. DeVries, M.D., Transplanted first artificial heart (Eagle Scout)
Arthur Eldred, (First Eagle Scout)
Daniel J. Evans, Former US Senator and Governor Washington (Eagle Scout)
Gerald Ford, 38th President of the U.S. (1st Eagle Scout to become President)
Harrison Ford, Actor (Life Scout)
Murphy J. "Mike" Foster, Governor of Louisiana (Eagle Scout)
Bill Gates, Founder of Microsoft (Life Scout)
Richard Gere - Actor
David Hartman, Actor (Life Scout)
Bruce Jenner - Olympic Gold Medal Decathlon (Cub Scout)
John F. Kennedy, U.S. President
Gary Locke, Governor of Washington State (Eagle Scout)
James Lovell - Astronaut (Eagle Scout)
Richard Lugar, U.S. Senator from Indiana (Eagle Scout)
J. Willard Marriott, Jr., President, Marriott Corporation (Eagle Scout)
Branford Marsalis, Jazz Musician (Life Scout)
William McCool, Space Shuttle Columbia Pilot (Eagle Scout)
Jim Morrison - Rock Legend (Boy Scout)
Sam Nunn, U.S. Senator from Georgia (Eagle Scout)
Merlin Olsen, Actor, Pro Football Player and Sportscaster (Boy Scout)
Ellison Onizuka, Challenger Astronaut (Eagle Scout)
H. Ross Perot, Self Made Billionaire and Presidential Candidate (Eagle Scout)
J.J. Pickle, U.S. Representative from Texas (Eagle Scout)
Samuel Pierce, Former Secretary of Housing & Urban Development (Eagle Scout)
Eddie Rabbitt, Country/Western Singer (Boy Scout)
John Ritter, Actor
Richard Roundtree, Actor (Boy Scout)
Nolan Ryan, Pro Baseball Player
Alberto Salazar, 3-time Winner, NYC Marathon (Life Scout)
Harrison Salisbury, Pulizer Prize winning Author (Eagle Scout)
John Schneider, Actor/Singer (Cub Scout)
Willaim Sessions, Former FBI Director (Eagle Scout)
Howard K. Smith, Former ABC-TV Commentator (Boy Scout)
Steven Spielberg, Film Director/Producer (Eagle Scout)
Mark Spitz - Olympic Gold Medal Swimmer (Cub Scout)
James Stewart - Actor (Boy Scout)
Wallace Stegner, Pulitzer Prize winning Author (Eagle Scout)
George Strait - Country/Western Singer (Cub Scout)
Percy Sutton, Chairman of CBS (Eagle Scout)
John Tesh, TV Celebrity (Eagle Scout)
Joe Theisman, Sportscaster, former NFL player (Life Scout)
Peter Ueberroth, Former Commissioner of Baseball (Cub Scout)
Paul Winfield, Actor (Cub Scout)

ASTRONAUTS SCOUTING RECORD
Of the 214 former and present astronauts, 142 have taken part in Scouting.

EAGLE:
Adamson, Armstrong, Bagian, Bluford, Bowersox, Brady, Carr, Carter, Chaffee, Covey, Creighton, Duke, Eisele, Fullerton, W. Gregory, Griggs, Hoffman, Jones, Lee, Lind, Llewellyn (King's Scout, U.K.), Lovell, McCool, McCulley, O'Leary, Onizuka, Oswald, Parazynski, Reightler, Searfoss, See, Tanner, Truly, D. Walker

LIFE:
Anders, Basset, Brand, Bridges, Casper, Cooper, Evans, Fabian, G. Gardner, Givens, Gregory, Kregel, Low, Mattingly, McArthur, Mitchell, D. Scott, Spring, Springer, Van Hoften, C. Williams

STAR:
Barry, Cameron, England, W. Fisher, Garriott, R. Gibson, Gordon, Grissom, Haise, Lounge, McNair, Stafford

1ST CLASS:
J. Allen, Bean, Clifford, Coats, Engle, Freeman, D. Gardner, E. Gibson, Hammond, Henize, Linnehan, Nelson, Overmyer, Schirra, Schweickart, W. Scott, Shepard, Veach, Worden

2ND CLASS:
Bolden, Buchli, Carpenter, Cernan, Culbertson, Mullane, Parker, Pogue, Shriver, Swigert, W. Thornton, White, Young

TENDERFOOT:
Aldrin, Bursch, Hawley, Lousma, McDivitt, Michel, Schmitt, S. Smith

EXPLORER:
O'Connor, D. Williams

CUB SCOUT:
A. Allen, C. Brown, Conrad, Foale (Wolf, Germany), Gernhardt, Henricks, Leestma, Lopez-Alegria, McBride, Meade, Readdy, Rominger, Shepherd, Thomas, Thuot, Wolf

Information based upon several sources including BSA and UK Fact Sheets.
Astronaut names from the NASA Astronaut Fact Book
Privacy Policy - | - Email Us - | - Site Map - | - Login - | - Last Updated May 27, 2016
Calendar Calendar